Ragusa Telecom ltd.

Privacy Policy Ragusa Telecom ltd (Company) protects the privacy of its customers and cares for their personal data by the trace of the EU General Data Protection Act 2016/679 / EC (the Regulation) and the Implementing Act of the General Data Protection Regulation NN 42/2018. Privacy Policy The company transparently and publicly discloses the ways in which personal data processing is carried out solely according to the principles of the Regulation

Personal data:

According to the Regulation, personal data are all data relating to an individual whose identity is identified or can be identified (“a respondent”), and the individual or respondent referred to in the Regulation, whose identity can be identified is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly.

Processing:

According to the Decree, processing means – any procedure or set of procedures performed on personal data or on personal data sets, whether automated or non-automated means such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, finding, inspecting, use, detect, transfer or otherwise make available, synchronize or combine, restrict, delete, or destroy.

Data collection:

The company collects personal data directly from the respondent for processing. Data is processed on the basis of a contract or legal obligation.

Purpose and insight:

Personal data will be used exclusively for the purposes mentioned above and will be available to the outsourcing processor – a reputable organization from Croatia that the Company engages in hosting the web site.

Web cookies:

Websites use web cookies. These are the small parts of the code that your search engine automatically performs and are needed to properly display the content of pages on all devices and without them the use of pages would not be possible. Information that is collected does not contain personal information and serve better page performance and improve your user experience.
Deleting a web cookie is possible through your browser settings and for more information on how to delete them, contact the manufacturer. More information about web cookies is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

Protection and protection:

Personal data will be stored and processed within the legal deadline and protected by adequate security measures. All data is backed up, and documentation is restricted. Please note that none of the systems are 100% secure and therefore we are continually investing in improving your data protection, but we can not guarantee complete security.

Rights of the respondent:

We provide the conditions for you to decide on processing your personal information. First of all, we have the following rights:

a) The right to access data

You have the right to request confirmation of whether we process your information and, if so, get access to that information. In case we handle a larger amount of data pertaining to you, we may ask you to specify your request for delivery of specific data groups that we are dealing with.

b) The right to a correction

In case you notice that you are processing inaccurate or incomplete data or want to modify it, you have the right to request correction of the same or supplement to incomplete personal data. In order to ensure that we always handle only accurate personal information about you, it is necessary that you make any changes to us without delay.

c) Right to Delete (“Right to Forget”)

Deleting personal data may be required, for example, if you have withdrawn your privacy to process your particular data when your personal data is processed illegally or when your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed in any way. However, please acknowledge that we will not be able to delete your information if they are needed to comply with legal obligations, contractual obligations, and other legal grounds in the Privacy Policy.

d) Right to Restricting Processing

You have the right to access the restriction of your personal data processing, which may be requested, for example, if you have filed a complaint about data processing, you are suspecting the accuracy of the personal data being processed or the lawfulness of their processing, but you do not want these data to be deleted or you still need it for realization of legal requirements.

e) The right to transferability of data

If the processing is based on your preference or is done for the purpose of executing the contract concluded with you, and it is executed at the same time by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal information we have received from you. If requested, we will transfer your personal data directly to the other handler, if it is technically feasible.

f) Right to Objection

At any time, given your special situation, you are authorized to file a complaint about the processing of personal information related to you, which will limit the processing of your personal data. Also, we will disclose the data and stop processing unless we prove that there are justified and legitimate legal grounds for processing for processing. Except that, you may at any time have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. Upon filing your complaint, your personal information will stop processing for this purpose.

g) The right to complain to the supervisory authority

If you consider processing of your personal information contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For the territory of the Republic of Croatia, the Supervisory Authority is the Personal Data Protection Agency with headquarters at: Martićeva ulica 14, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia, web: http://azop.hr/, tel: +385 1 4609 000.

h) The right to withdraw consent

If processing of your personal information is based on your privacy, you have the right to withdraw at any time without any consequences.
Fulfillment of these rights may be required:
• personally at the office address: Sv. Križa 3, 2000 Dubrovnik
• in writing to the address: Ragusa Telekom d.o.o. Sv. Križa 3, 20000 Dubrovnik

Note – when requesting is required, the applicant’s identification is required. The reason is the protection of you as the owner of personal data.

Solving Misunderstanding or Additional Questions:

To resolve possible misunderstandings or ask any additional questions, please contact us at info@ragusatelekom.hr.

Contact:
For all additional questions you can contact us at:

Ragusa Telecom ltd.

Sv. Križa 3, 20000 Dubrovnik CROATIA

e-mail: info@ragusatelekom.hr.hr